2015 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Joseph L. Falk | Akerman LLP |
Lifetime Achievement Award | Trish and Dan Bell | |
Advocacy Award | Carol Marbin Millez | Miami Herald |
Pathfinder Award | Jill S. Waibel | Miami Dermatology and Laser Institute |
Environmental Health Award | Donna Stayton | Florida Department of Health in Monroe County |
Disease Prevention Award | Kevin S. Kearns | Health Choice Network |
Innovation Award | Javier Hernandez-Lichtl | West Kendall Baptist Hospital |
Social Wellbeing Award | Brett McNaught and Virginia Emmons McNaught | Educate Tomorrow |
Young Professional of Promise Award | Risa Berrin | Health Information Project |
2014 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Brian E. Keeley | Baptist Health South Florida |
Pathfinder Award | E. Scott Pridgen | AIDS Help of Monroe County |
Advocacy Award | Olga Connor | Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County |
Disease Prevention Award | Brenda Marty-Jimenez | University of Florida Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences |
Environmental Health Award | Asit Sarkar | Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County |
Innovation Award | Chapman Partnership | |
Social Wellbeing Award | Lisa Schejola Akin | Carlo & Micol Schejola Foundation |
2013 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Dr. Steven E. Marcus | Health Foundation of South Florida |
Advocacy Award | Ms. Shakira Henderson | South Miami Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida |
Disease Prevention Award | Ms. Ann-Karen Weller | Florida Department of Health |
Environmental Health Award | Mr. Paul Levelt Andre | Florida Department of Health |
Innovation Award | Childnet Inc. | Broward County |
Social Wellbeing Award | Ms. Doris Ruder Kitchen | Dr. John T. Macdonald Foundation |
2012 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Ms. Katy Sorenson | The Good Government Initiative |
Biostatistics Award | Dr. Matthew He | Nova Southeastern University |
Dietetics & Nutrition Award | Ms. Darlene Moppert | Broward County Public Schools |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
Mr. Trevor Coke | Miami-Dade County Health Department |
Epidemiology Award | Dr. Guoyan Zhang | |
Health Policy & Management Award | Mr. Max Rothman | Alliance for the Aging, Inc. |
Social Work Award | Ms. Stephanie Rakofsky | South Miami Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida |
2011 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Ms. Marisel Losa | Health Council of South Florida |
Dietetics & Nutrition Award | Dr. Florenzia Watson Davis | Palm Beach County Health Department |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
John Farina | Miami-Dade County Environmental resource Management |
Epidemiology Award | Dr. Fermin Leguen | Miami Dade County Health Department |
Health Policy & Management Award | Mr. Paul A. Moore | Broward County Health Department |
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award | Ms. Maribeth Rouseff | Baptist Health South Florida |
Social Work Award | Ms. Suzanne Milano-Berrios | Miami-Dade County Public Schools |
2010 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Martha Pelaez | Health Foundations of South Florida/Healthy Aging Initiative |
Dietetics & Nutrition Award | Lucille Beseler | Family Nutrition Center of South Florida |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
William Brookman | Monroe County Health Department |
Epidemiology Award | James N. Hall | Center for Study of Substance Abuse |
Health Policy & Management Award | Michael De Lucca | Broward Regional Health Planning Council |
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award | Evelynn Ullah | Miami-Dade County Health Department |
Social Work Award | Alina Wetzstein | Camilus Health Concern, Inc |
2009 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Jean Malecki | Palm Beach County Health Department |
Dietetics & Nutrition Award | Miami Dade Dietetics Association | |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
Elmir Samir | Miami-Dade County Health Department |
Epidemiology Award | Stephanie Atherley | Miami-Dade County Health Department |
Health Policy & Management Award | Lillian Rivera | Miami-Dade County Health Department |
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award | Tori Gabriel | Florida Heart Research Institute |
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award | Merideth Davis | Camillus Health Concern, Inc. |
Social Work Award | Nancy Merwin | Broward County Health Department |
2008 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | John Benz | Memorial Hospital |
Dietetics & Nutrition Award | Gayle Dietz | Miami Dade County Health Department |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
Venom Response Team | Miami-Dade Fire Rescue |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
Alfred Grasso | Palm Beach County Health Department |
Epidemiology Award | Michael Kellman | Broward County Health Department |
Health Policy & Management Award | Robert B Eadie | Monroe County Health Department |
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award | Sandra Chamblee | Glades Health Initiative, Inc. Miami-Dade County Health Department |
2007 Awardees |
||
Robert Stempel Award | Max Mayfield | Tropical Prediction Center and National Hurricane Center/NOAA |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
Jacqueline Giovannone | Monroe County Health Department |
Environmental & Occupational Health Award |
Lt. Phillip Quallo | City of Miami Fire Rescue |
Epidemiology Award | Dr. Walter Lang, Jr. | Miami-Dade County Health Department |
Health Policy & Management Award | Deborah Hill | Broward County Health Department |
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award | The Comprehensive AIDS Program (CAP) of Palm Beach County | |
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award | Omar Garcia | Miami-Dade County Health Department |