PathAwards_2015_pastrecipients

2015 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Joseph L. Falk  Akerman LLP
Lifetime Achievement Award Trish and Dan Bell
Advocacy Award Carol Marbin Millez Miami Herald
Pathfinder Award Jill S. Waibel Miami Dermatology and Laser Institute
Environmental Health Award Donna Stayton Florida Department of Health in Monroe County
Disease Prevention Award Kevin S. Kearns Health Choice Network
Innovation Award Javier Hernandez-Lichtl West Kendall Baptist Hospital
Social Wellbeing Award Brett McNaught and Virginia Emmons McNaught Educate Tomorrow
Young Professional of Promise Award Risa Berrin Health Information Project

2014 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Brian E. Keeley Baptist Health South Florida
Pathfinder Award E. Scott Pridgen AIDS Help of Monroe County
Advocacy Award Olga Connor Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County
Disease Prevention Award Brenda Marty-Jimenez University of Florida Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences
Environmental Health Award Asit Sarkar Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County
Innovation Award Chapman Partnership
Social Wellbeing Award Lisa Schejola Akin Carlo & Micol Schejola Foundation

2013 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Dr. Steven E. Marcus Health Foundation of South Florida
Advocacy Award Ms. Shakira Henderson South Miami Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida
Disease Prevention Award Ms. Ann-Karen Weller Florida Department of Health
Environmental Health Award Mr. Paul Levelt Andre Florida Department of Health
Innovation Award Childnet Inc. Broward County
Social Wellbeing Award Ms. Doris Ruder Kitchen Dr. John T. Macdonald Foundation

2012 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Ms. Katy Sorenson The Good Government Initiative
Biostatistics Award Dr. Matthew He Nova Southeastern University
Dietetics & Nutrition Award Ms. Darlene Moppert Broward County Public Schools
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
Mr. Trevor Coke Miami-Dade County Health Department
Epidemiology Award Dr. Guoyan Zhang
Health Policy & Management Award Mr. Max Rothman Alliance for the Aging, Inc.
Social Work Award Ms. Stephanie Rakofsky South Miami Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida

2011 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Ms. Marisel Losa Health Council of South Florida
Dietetics & Nutrition Award Dr. Florenzia Watson Davis Palm Beach County Health Department
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
John Farina Miami-Dade County Environmental resource Management
Epidemiology Award Dr. Fermin Leguen Miami Dade County Health Department
Health Policy & Management Award Mr. Paul A. Moore Broward County Health Department
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award Ms. Maribeth Rouseff Baptist Health South Florida
Social Work Award Ms. Suzanne Milano-Berrios Miami-Dade County Public Schools

2010 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Martha Pelaez Health Foundations of South Florida/Healthy Aging Initiative
Dietetics & Nutrition Award Lucille Beseler Family Nutrition Center of South Florida
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
William Brookman Monroe County Health Department
Epidemiology Award James N. Hall Center for Study of Substance Abuse
Health Policy & Management Award Michael De Lucca Broward Regional Health Planning Council
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award Evelynn Ullah Miami-Dade County Health Department
Social Work Award Alina Wetzstein Camilus Health Concern, Inc

2009 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Jean Malecki Palm Beach County Health Department
Dietetics & Nutrition Award Miami Dade Dietetics Association
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
Elmir Samir Miami-Dade County Health Department
Epidemiology Award Stephanie Atherley Miami-Dade County Health Department
Health Policy & Management Award Lillian Rivera Miami-Dade County Health Department
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award Tori Gabriel Florida Heart Research Institute
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award Merideth Davis Camillus Health Concern, Inc.
Social Work Award Nancy Merwin Broward County Health Department

2008 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award John Benz Memorial Hospital
Dietetics & Nutrition Award Gayle Dietz Miami Dade County Health Department
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
Venom Response Team Miami-Dade Fire Rescue
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
Alfred Grasso Palm Beach County Health Department
Epidemiology Award Michael Kellman Broward County Health Department
Health Policy & Management Award Robert B Eadie Monroe County Health Department
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award Sandra Chamblee Glades Health Initiative, Inc.
Miami-Dade County Health Department

2007 Awardees

Robert Stempel Award Max Mayfield Tropical Prediction Center and National Hurricane Center/NOAA
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
Jacqueline Giovannone Monroe County Health Department
Environmental & Occupational Health
Award
Lt. Phillip Quallo City of Miami Fire Rescue
Epidemiology Award Dr. Walter Lang, Jr. Miami-Dade County Health Department
Health Policy & Management Award Deborah Hill Broward County Health Department
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award The Comprehensive AIDS Program (CAP) of Palm Beach County
Health Promotion & Disease Prevention Award Omar Garcia Miami-Dade County Health Department